Torn 2

Finally, after two full years of not drawing (I’ve been writing, working on “Demonic Encounter”…I can’t be everywhere, I guess. ^^) I’ve decided to kind of “redo” this picture : metalfeline.deviantart.com/art…

I’ve used this photo as a reference : www.facebook.com/askani.tanja/…

This is the exact same character on these two pictures. She is my persona and has gone through many names and changes at this point. I used to call her “Jyn”, “Sun-Shynn”, then “Lùnsheynn” (it has become her middlename in my headcanon), then I’ve settled on the name “Dorys”, which is my third name (just replace the “y” with a “i”), and I think this will be her last name change.

Let me know what you think of it. :)

Artwork, Dorys, and her species (Wyldaeren) (c) Aurore “MetalFeline” Ciholas.
Do not use, edit, redistribute, make profit (and so on) without my written permission.

Advertisements

Lùnsheynn as a Night Elf : Armor reference

Lùnsheynn Elven humanoid

I DID NOT DRAW THIS ! (Except for the armor, haha).
It was taken and traced from Pyjama-Cake, who provides awesome stock.
The picture I based this on can be found here : http://pyjama-cake.deviantart.com/art/Basic-Pose-Character-Base-4-427898919

…But I drew all the armor. 😀
Click on the picture for all the details !
Designing it took me so frigging long !
On the other hand, it was really fun and it entertained me for a whole week. O_o XD

I used the vector tool of Paint Tool SAI for this. I don’t know what I would have done without it, seriously. O_o

Since I hate chainmail bikinis, I had to find a way to make it look cool without showing too much skin…XD By the way, the stones on her headband are stones of protection that expand a forcefield which acts like a helmet and deviates objects coming to her head.
The other one on her throat is a fire-stone, and it allows her to spit fire when she is shapeshifted (otherwise it’s complicated / or it hurts).
The armor design may or may not get modified in the future. ^^; (I may also edit the picture later, so I can add the back of her armor, too. Nothing special, though. ^^;)
I don’t have much else to say, except that this isn’t my persona’s true form. But since she is a shapeshifter, I guess shifting into other types of humanoids wouldn’t be a problem. :shrug:

Anyway, I hope you enjoy this, and if you have any critiques or comments, then go ahead. 🙂

Lùnsheynn (c) Aurore “MetalFeline” Ciholas
At : https://metalfeline.wordpress.com

Lùnsheynn feral reference sheet (war form)

Lùnsheynn feral ref (war form) by MetalFeline

 

My persona ! :D
Her name is “Lùnsheynn” (obviously). It could pronounce like [loon-shei-in]. Lol, I hope it makes sense. :D

So…I basically took the old design (http://metalfeline.deviantart.com/art/OLD-Lunsheynn-new-design-345182234, and the even older other design of her http://metalfeline.deviantart.com/art/OLD-Sunshynn-ref-sheet-251955457 and made this. More colors, and stuff.

I also completely redid the winter version (btw, it’s supposed to be fluffier than on the sheet).
I also redefined the forms with the vector tool of SAI (that’s why the shapes are much cleaner XD). It works wonders. ❤
I know her wings should be much bigger in comparison to her body and for her to fly, but I somewhat ran out of space. :p
And for the first time in a long while, I think I’m really satisfied with this design. So I might keep it for a while (longer than the previous ones I hope). :D

Wyldaeren ( [wil-de-run] ) are a species of my own. They are closed for now.
I hope you enjoy her as much as I do. :D
And, please, let me know if something isn’t clear !
Cheers ! ^^
Art, Lùnsheynn and the Wyldaeren species (c) me

Last Howl illustration

Last howl by MetalFeline wat

ENGLISH :
This picture is the companion to this poem : https://metalfeline.wordpress.com/2007/11/18/last-howl/
And for those who don’t know, the character you see here is Lùnsheynn, my persona / alter-ego.
I started to draw it shortly after I wrote the poem, but only found the time and skill to finish it now.
And for once, I did the moon and stars entirely by hand, and in Paint tool SAI, as well as some light “space effects”.
I had to redo the moon 3 times to get it right ! XD
The blood on the snow was really hard too, I redid it not less than 5 times !
Compared to this, the rest was pretty much easy. XD

Critiques, comments, please ?

Artwork and character (Lùnsheynn) (c) Aurore “MetalFeline” Ciholas
Do not use, edit, trace, redistribute, roleplay, make profit from, etc…
Thank you !

*****
FRANÇAIS :
Cette image va avec ce poème : https://metalfeline.wordpress.com/2007/11/18/last-howl/
Et pour ceux qui ne savent pas, le perso représenté ici est Lùnsheynn, mon alter-ego.
Je l’avais commencée pas très longtemps après avoir écrit le poème, mais j’ai seulement trouvé le temps et les compétences pour la finir maintenant.
Et pour une fois j’ai fais la lune et les étoiles entièrement dans Paint Tool SAI (programme de dessin), ainsi que de légers effets pour l’espace.
J’ai refais la lune et le sang au moins 5 fois, pour que ce soit bien !
Comparé à ça, le reste était plutôt facile. XD

Dessin et personnage (Lùnsheynn) (c) Aurore “MetalFeline” Ciholas
Ne pas utiliser, redistribuer, décalquer, etc…
Merci !

Wyldaeren anatomy body

I did this a while ago, and it is not even accurate right now : the hips should be narrower, however, the shoulders are fine.

Wolf in the night

I am so creative with titles…XD
I practiced with SAI again, using a somewhat lazy method for the fur, well I hope you like it. 🙂

Comments, critiques…please ?

Done in March 2012.
Artwork (c) MetalFeline
Don’t copy, edit, trace, claim as your own…thanks.

Wolf on a rock

Wolf on a rock by MetalFeline wat

Made in july 2011. So far, my best illustration. Enjoy. 🙂

Art (c) me
Don’t steal, thank you.